1,2-Pentanediol PurCert Secondary Working Standard for GC [Includes all characterization data]

CRM


SKU-Pack Size
Availability
Packsize
Price (INR)
PSR28334-100ML
Check Availability Please contact customer support
100ML
₹ 52,340.97

Properties

Vapour pressure 1.5Pa at 20°C
Water Solubility Miscible
Assay Purity >=99.5 %
Refractive index n20/D 1.439
B pt. 206 °C
M pt. 50.86°C
Density 0.971 g/cm3
Form Liquid

Safety Information

Hazard Statement(s) H319
Precautionary Statement  P264 - P280 - P305 + P351 + P338 - P337 + P313
GHS Pictogram
Signal word Warning
HS Code 29053990
Flash point 104°C
Storage Temp. Room Temperature
Storage Class 10 - Combustible liquids
UN Number NA

Description

Application
12-Pentanediol is commonly used in cosmetics personal care products pharmaceuticals and industrial formulations as a moisturizer solvent and preservative booster.

Purpose
The purpose of 12-pentanediol in formulations is to improve moisture retention enhance ingredient solubility and help inhibit microbial growth.

General Description
12-Pentanediol is a colorless low-odor organic compound with two hydroxyl (-OH) groups giving it both humectant and solvent properties.