Bees Wax, PurReagent (Waxy Solid), Acid value 5 - 15 mg KOH/g

PurReagent


Synonym:  Cera alba
Linear Formula:  NA
Molecular Weight:  NA
CAS Number: 8012-89-3
SKU-Pack Size
Availability
Packsize
Price (INR)
PSR42882-500G
Check Availability Please contact customer support
500G
₹ 11,050.00

Properties

Water Solubility Insoluble in water
B pt. > 260°C
M pt. 61 - 65 °C
Density 0.964 g/cm³ at 20°C
Form solid

Safety Information

GHS Pictogram
HS Code 15219010
Flash point 204 °C
Storage Temp. Room Temperature
Storage Class 11 - Combustible Solids
UN Number NA

Description

Application
Beeswax is used in the preparation of ointments creams lotions cosmetics candles and pharmaceutical products.

Purpose
It is mainly used as a stiffening thickening and emulsifying agent in formulations.

General Description
Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honeybees and is obtained from the honeycomb. It is a yellowish to brownish solid substance with a characteristic honey-like odor and is insoluble in water.