Glyceryl Monooleate PurCert Analytical Standard [Includes characterization data for Purity, IR and NMR]
PurCert
Synonym: Glycerol mono-oleate
Linear Formula:
C21H40O4
Molecular Weight: 356.55 g/mol
CAS Number: 25496-72-4
Properties
| Water Solubility | <3.57mg/L(30 ºC) |
| Assay Purity | >=90% |
| Refractive index | n20/D 1.4626 |
| Density | 0.96 g/cm3 (25 ºC) |
| Form | Liquid |
Safety Information
| GHS Pictogram | |
| HS Code | NA |
| Storage Temp. | -20 °C |
| Storage Class | 10 - Combustible liquids |
| UN Number | NA |
Description
Application
Glyceryl Monooleate (GMO) is used in the pharmaceutical food cosmetic and personal care industries. It is commonly used in creams lotions emulsions and drug delivery systems.
Purpose
It acts as an emulsifier solubilizer stabilizer and surfactant. It helps mix oil and water improves product consistency and can enhance the delivery of certain active ingredients.
General Description
Glyceryl Monooleate is a non-ionic oil-soluble lipid derived from glycerol and oleic acid. It is typically a pale yellow to amber oily or waxy substance with emulsifying and self-assembling properties.
Documents
| SDS | |
| COA | |
| Specification | |
| Bulk quote order form | |
| Sample COA |
