Squalane PurCert Secondary Reference Standard for GC (CRM) [Includes all characterization data]

CRM


Linear Formula:  C30H62
Molecular Weight:  422.81 g/mol
CAS Number: 111-01-3
SKU-Pack Size
Availability
Packsize
Price (INR)
PSR40067-100ML
Check Availability Please contact customer support
100ML
POR

Properties

Assay Purity >=99 %
Refractive index n20/D 1.452
B pt. 176 °C
M pt. - 38°C
Density 0.810 g/cm3
Form Liquid

Safety Information

GHS Pictogram
HS Code 29011000
Storage Temp. Room Temperature
Storage Class 10 - Combustible liquids
UN Number NA

Description

Application
Squalane is used in skincare haircare cosmetics and pharmaceutical formulations for its moisturizing and conditioning properties.

Purpose
Its purpose is to hydrate soften and protect the skin and hair while helping to improve product texture and stability.

General Description
Squalane is a stable colorless odorless hydrocarbon commonly used as an emollient in cosmetic and personal care products.