Stearyl Alcohol PurCert Secondary Reference Standard for GC (CRM) [Includes all characterization data]

CRM


Linear Formula:  C18H38O
Molecular Weight:  270.49
CAS Number: 112-92-5
SKU-Pack Size
Availability
Packsize
Price (INR)
PSR36880-100G
Check Availability Please contact customer support
100G
₹ 52,259.90

Properties

Vapour pressure <0.01 mmHg (38 °C)
Water Solubility insoluble
Autoignition temp. 842 °F
Explosion limit ~8 %
Assay Purity >= 99 %
M pt. 56 - 59 °C
Density 0.812 g/mL at 25 °C
Form Solid

Safety Information

GHS Pictogram
HS Code 29051700
Storage Temp. Room Temperature.
Storage Class 11 - Combustible Solids
UN Number NA

Description

Application
It is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient thickener and stabilizer as well as in pharmaceuticals and lubricants.

Purpose
The main purpose of stearyl alcohol is to improve texture provide moisture to the skin and enhance the stability and consistency of formulations.

General Description
Stearyl alcohol is a long-chain fatty alcohol that appears as a white waxy solid and is derived from natural fats and oils.